April 2017 Stern Army tournament aka San Francisco Super Selfie League Season 13

pinball

pinball2017_0198.jpg

Congrats to Brian O’Neill who beat out Per in a tiebreaker on Ghostbusters to become the S13 champion!  B-Division was won by Tim Juchinski and thanks to all the venues for hosting pinball and donating prizes for our players!

Advertisements

Pre-City Champ Warm Up Tournament

pinball

PBR.jpg

Get warmed up before the big PAPA Circuit event with some pinball at Gestalt!  We’ll be doing group match play and it may be a bit crowded since it’s a Friday night.  We’ll likely do 4-5 rounds (depending on how quickly/slow things go – could be more rounds) and then the top 8 or so will make the playoffs (will vary depending on how many folks enter the tournament).

Results!

Are posted to IFPA now – top three below: (3rd Tony Urso, Champion: John DelZoppo, 2nd Jeremy Herrman)

pinball2016_1118.jpg

WPPR 5.3 Stern Army Tournament: January 2017 (aka San Francisco Super Selfie League Season 10)

pinball
pinball2017_0004.jpgGood times at the playoffs and finals at Gestalt! Our winner was Robin Lassonde who was next to last qualifier and ran through to win the whole thing! She got this awesome Metallica translite courtesy of Stern Pinball!
B-Division was won by Derek Lipkin who beat out Rob Coli on the final match on The Walking Dead to earn a $15 Gestalt tab for which an executive order was made!
Thanks to everyone who came out and see you again for Season 11!

SFSSL_Bdivision.jpg

Season 7: San Francisco Super Selfie League

pinball

Season 7 is in the books!  We had our playoffs at Standard Deviant Brewing and they just got in two more machines so now have Attack from Mars (temporarily on free play!) and The Addams Family now on location so that’s great news!

 

Results are posted to IFPA and up on their site now.

Top ten were:
1) Gene X Hwang
2) Brian O’Neill
3) Daylene Langum
4) Mike Villarreal
5 tie) Allison O’Neill
5 tie) Jared Garvey
7) Zac Wollons
8) Robin Lassonde
9 tie) Derek Lipkin – also winner of last place sticker!
9 tie) Rob Coli

The B-Division was won by Tim Juchcinski!